Vietnam (GMT+7):

You are here: Home > Vietnam Visa News > Vietnam visa extension

Vietnam visa extension

Vietnam visa extension

Vietnam Immigration law regulates that foreigners are required to have a valid visa to be able to stay in Vietnam legally. In case you are staying in Vietnam and your visa is about to run out of validity, you are advised to get Vietnam visa extension so that you would not get any trouble staying and leaving Vietnam.


Currently, we assist clients to extend Vietnam visa with the easy steps as follows:

1.     Submit your scanned original passport containing your newest Vietnam Visa to support@visaforvietnam.org

2.     Receive the detailed advice on the necessary documents as well as fee for your specific case of visa extension

3.     Wait 5 to 10 working days at the maximum to get your passport returned with new visa stamped.


Note:

You can submit your passport yourselves; send through express service of post office (if you are not in Hanoi); or use our collecting and delivering service (USD 3 within Hanoi city).

 

Our office address:

Visa Department: 4th Floor, No 69 Nguyen Phong Sac street, Cau Giay District, Hanoi, Vietnam

Hotline Number:   (84) 943 25 25 52

Office Number:     (84) 462813905 ( 8 a.m -5.30 p.m working days, and 8 a.m- 11.30 a.m Saturday)


Visa extension/renewal fee depends greatly on your current visa type, number of Vietnam Visa you already had, and the place where you picked you your visa. It also depends on your legal record and residence record in Vietnam (All can be tracked at Vietnam Immigration’s Database. Normally, it takes about USD 70 upward for 1 month visa extension, and USD 130 upward for 3 month visa extension. 

In case you have more than 1 Vietnam Visa in your passport or only 1 visa but you once got extension, please contact us for detailed advice (Hotline Number:   (84) 975 85 66 33


Notices for Vietnam Visa extension and renewal:

  1. As the process may take a whole week, you are advised to get your visa extended at least one week earlier than the expire date of your current visa
  1. This visa extension/renewal is only applicable for tourist visa (1 month single/multiple) or business visa (3 months single/ multiple):

-          For tourist visa (1 month single/multiple entry visa) : renewable to 1 month or 3 months single/multiple entry visa

-          For business visa (3 month single/multiple entry visa) : renewable to 1 month or 3 months single/multiple entry visa

3.     For Diplomatic, Official visas, and the other visa are to be applied at your organization or business sponsor, or directly contact with Vietnam Immigration Department with the following provided address:

No 40A, Hang Bai Street, Hanoi city

Tel: (04).8264026


For any further information relating Vietnam visa extension, please feel free to contact us



 

How it works