Logo Background

Updated law about entering time using exemption Vietnam visa

  • Vietnam immigration law No. 47/2014/QH13 dated June 16, 2014 on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam has made some changing which came to force from January 1st, 2015 as below: 

    Citizen of country that listed in unilateral Vietnam visa exemption list are still able to enter and stay in Vietnam without a visa during your exempted duration. However, your next entry to Vietnam must be at least 30 day from exit date of your previous entry. For example, if a Korean traveler used visa exemption to enter Vietnam on March 2nd, 2015. He left Vietnam on March 12th, 2015.  If he still wanted to use exemption visa for his next entry, the new arrival date must be later than April 10th, 2015 which is 30 days later.

    In case travelers wishing to enter Vietnam two continuous time which are less than 30 days apart. You can use exemption visa for the first time and apply for visa in normal for the second time. Procedure to apply is as following:

    • Access to a Vietnam visa website like Visaforvietnam.org
    • Complete Vietnam visa application online as guideline of system (remember to fill in correct information)
    • Send approval fee to process Vietnam visa approval letter through PayPal, Bank Transfer, or Western Union
    • Receive issued visa approval letter via email after two business of processing
    • Stamp official visa when arriving at Vietnam international airport by showing the visa letter and other needful.

    In case you have any comment, feedback, or question related to Updated law about enteringtime using exemption Vietnam visa, please contact us via email support@visaforvietnam.org or hotline (+84) 975 85 66 33.

Closed Comments are currently closed.