Vietnam (GMT+7):

You are here: Home > Vietnam Visa News > Vietnam visa exemption policy 2015

Vietnam visa exemption policy 2015

Vietnam visa exemption policy 2015

According to new immigration law No. 47/2014/QH13, since January 01st, 2015, the regulation about condition for using exempted visa has been effective. For detailed content of the condition, visitors can spend a couple minutes reading Vietnam visa exemption policy 2015.


In accordance with the law, citizens of countries in unilateral visa exemption list of Vietnam including Japan, South Korea, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Russia, and Finland wishing to visit Vietnam by visa exemption are required to have an ordinary passport with six month of validity and two blank pages upward. In addition, the regulation also states that citizens of these countries wishing to enter Vietnam by exemption visa must meet the requirement about the distance between entries. Specifically, for continuous entries that foreign use exemption visa, your arrival date has to be later than the exit date of previous entry 30 days at least.


Because of the new policy, if citizens of these countries need to enter Vietnam two times upward and the distance between your entries is less than 30 days, applying for Vietnam visa is necessary. Moreover, if you plan to stay in Vietnam longer than exempted duration, applying for a visa according to your travel plan is also recommended to be able to stay in the country one to three months.


In order to request a Vietnam visa, visitors can choose one in two alternative ways: applying in person at Embassy of Vietnam or applying online for visa on arrival. Between these ways, getting visa on arrival is highly recommended because of simple procedure which includes a few steps as below:


-          Submitting Vietnam visa application online

-          Sending visa approval fee via PayPal, Bank transfer or Western Union

-          Receiving Vietnam visa approval letter sent via email after two business days at maximum


When having pre-approved visa letter in your email, you just need to print it out and prepare other requirements for getting visa on arrival including original passport, two passport-sized photos, and two copies of fulfilled application for entry and exit Vietnam. Now, you are eligible to get on board to Vietnam from any countries all over the world. Upon arrival at Vietnam international airports, by presenting these documents and paying stamping fee to Immigration officer, you will be stamped an official visa onto your passport.


Notice: Until now, visa on arrival has been applied at Vietnam airports. In other words, it is valid for people entering Vietnam by airway only. In case travelers wishing to enter Vietnam by plane, you should contact Embassy of Vietnam in your resident country to request visa in advance.


For any further information about Vietnam visa exemption policy 2015, please send email to support@visaforvietnam.org or call us (+84) 975 85 66 33.



 

How it works